An event marking 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan`s state independence has been held in Ankara. The event was co-organized by Azerbaijan`s Embassy to Turkey, Federation of Turkish-Azerbaijan Association.
The event brought together employees of the embassy, public and art scientific figures of Turkey, representatives of NGOs, and the Media.
The event featured a demonstration of the documentary on restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Faig Bagirov highlighted the history of state independence. “Development strategy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev today successfully continues by President Ilham Aliyev,” he added. The diplomat spoke about the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan across the last years, as well as results of the foreign and domestic policy.
Mr. Bagirov spoke about the importance of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines projects.
The participants were distributed “Heydar Aliyev”, “Ilham Aliyev” publications, as well as journal, brochures, magazines about Azerbaijan.