The Day of Azerbaijan was held in Cairo as part of celebrations of 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan's independence.
Nil satellite TV channel of Egypt aired one-hour program about Azerbaijan as a part of the event, the Azerbaijani embassy in Cairo said.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Egypt Shahin Abdullayev addressed the event. The Egyptian youth who tripped to Azerbaijan as winners of the essay competition "What do I know about Azerbaijan" shared their impressions.
Abdullayev spoke about Azerbaijan's independence history, establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic as the first democratic republic in the East, the collapse of this republic, Azerbaijan regaining its independence in 1991 and Armenia's aggressive policies against Azerbaijan since the first days of independence, Heydar Aliyev's return to power upon people's persistence in such a hard time and thus start of a new page in Azerbaijan modern history in a TV program.
The ambassador noted accomplishments Azerbaijan has made in public, political, economic, cultural fields and country's fast paced development secured under President Ilham Aliyev's leadership.
Talking in detail about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the ambassador briefed the viewers on Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, its policy of ethnic cleansing and Khojaly tragedy in particular. (Gun.Az)