Azerbaijan's "Vatan" (Motherland) Society in Copenhagen with support of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora has organized a celebratory event to mark the 20th anniversary of restoration of independence of Azerbaijan.
Opening the event, head of the Society, Safar Sadiqi spoke of the achievements that Azerbaijan gained over the past 20 years.
Azerbaijani ambassador to UK with concurrent accreditation to Denmark Fakhraddin Gurbanov briefed the participants on the history of the country's independence.
Professor of the Denmark University Karl Eric Frederic and political pundit Vetslav Kichilenko congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the 20th anniversary of restoration of independence.
The celebratory event was attended by members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities, officials, parliamentarians, diplomats, journalists.