The wise, consistent and purposeful politics of Heydar Aliyev, the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, helped to restore stability in the Country, strengthened its sovereignty, further developed its economical independence, ensured its steady advancement towards full membership in the European Council. All this created the strong foundation for profound reforms in society, including reforms in the sphere of science.
The research work at the Academy is organized based on 5-year work plans. The research work that started in 1996 was mostly completed in the year of 2000.
In 2000, the scientists of the Academy conducted research in 116 problem areas across 387 subjects, which totalled in 1044 individual works that produced 175 concrete scientific results. A number of steps have been taken at the specialist design bureaus and experimental plants of the Academy on practical application of outcomes of 46 scientific research works, of which 26 have been applied successfully with the rest 18 having been completed within the framework of the work plan for the year of 2000.
In the year of 2000, the scientists of the Academy published 224 monographs and 3027 articles, including 1034 published abroad. Within the same period, 187 scientists were sent abroad either to conduct research at the foreign scientific institutions or participate in international forums, whilst 20 foreign scientists visited the Institutions of the Academy. In 1995-2000, the scientists of the Academy produced 737 important scientific results, published 829 monographs and 11929 articles, defended 61 dissertations for Doctor of Sciences degree and 291 ones for the Candidate of Sciences degree. 497 new entrants enrolled for postgraduate studies. 278 results have been successfully applied in the industry and more than 800 scientists visited foreign countries to participate in forums and conduct joint research.
In 1995-2000, the Institutions of the Academy grouped under Section of Physical, Mathematical and Engineering Sciences have produced 34 important scientific results and obtained 47 patents. Within these five years 98 scientists working in this Section have successfully defended their dissertations with 19 of them for Doctor of Sciences and the rest 79 for the Candidate of Sciences degree. The Section has published 104 monographs and 2639 articles.
The Institutions grouped under Section of Chemical Sciences was working on 49 subjects in 20 problem areas with 47 subjects and 37 concrete works having been completed successfully in 2000. In 1995-2000 71 dissertation for Candidate and 6 for Doctor of Sciences degree were successfully defended.
In the Section of Biological Sciences the Institutes of Botany, Zoology, Genetics and Selection, Physiology, Soil Sciences and Agro-Chemistry and Microbiology have obtained 25, 21, 8, 16, 16 and 3 new scientific results respectively.
At the Section of Social Sciences, the research was conducted in 10 main directions comprising of 38 problems and 130 subjects.
The researchers working at the Section of Literature, Philology and Arts have conducted studies and research in various fields of contemporary humanitarian sciences with most of them, with some exclusion, having been completed with a range of valuable results obtained. The researchers of the Institute of Literature have intensified their work on 6-volume History of the Azerbaijan Literature.
The first volume of this fundamental work that covers verbal folklore was discussed at the Institute and approved for publication. The second volume that covers the history of the Azerbaijan literature during the period of up to the 12th century and provides analysis of artistic and aesthetic problems of that period will be published soon.
On March 22-24, 2000 an international symposium. The actual problems of mathematics, mechanics, physics and cybernetics dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Academician Faramaz Magsudov, then the President of the Academy, was held at the Academy.
His Excellence Heydar Aliyev, the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, has always been paying big attention to and taking great care of science in Azerbaijan. By Presidential decree of May 15, 2001, the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences was renamed into the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. By upgrading its status, the President of the Azerbaijan Republic has set new important targets and tasks for the Academy thus increasing responsibility of the scientists before the State and the people of the Azerbaijan Republic.
In June of 2000, the election of new Active and Correspondent Members of the Academy was conducted. These elections have played important role in the history of the Academy. During the election 29 new Active Members (Academicians) and 91 Correspondent Members were elected out of nearly 500 candidates. This resulted in increase of the number of the Members of the Academy from 79 to 177. The proportion of young and capable people among the Members of the Academy was thus increased significantly.
Despite all the difficulties, the Academy successfully continued its activity throughout the year of 2001. The scientific schools created in the fields of mathematics, physics, petroleum chemistry, geology and biology were further developed. Liberated from the old ideological restraints the researchers working in the fields of historical science, literature, philology, economics, philosophy and juridical science have produced new results that help the strengthening the young democratic Azerbaijan Republic and served well in further development of its people. During this year, the scientists of the Academy conducted research on 193 subjects distributed across 133 problem areas and could obtain 125 important results. The scientific organizations, specialist design bureaus and experimental plant of the Academy have undertaken necessary steps on practical application of 54 results obtained from the research work. In 2001, the scientists of the Academy published 248 monographs, 2960 articles, including 600 published abroad, and made 500 presentations at various national and international forums. At present there are 373 Doctors of Sciences actively working at the Academy.
At present, a big number of proposals on co-operation keep coming to the Academy from the member countries of NATO. The proposal on Azerbaijan’s participation in programmes funded by the International Centre of Science and Technology backed by the State Department of the US Government deserves special attention. The Presidium of the Academy has taken a decision on further development of Internet service at the Academy. The Academic computer network provides free service to more than 200 users from all Academic and Higher Education Institutions and some government agencies and has very well developed infrastructure. Thanks to this 24-hour service, the scientist working at the Academy have an opportunity to access various sources of information and stay abreast of all latest developments in science and technology worldwide.
At the General Meeting held at the Academy on July 05, 2001 the issues of restructuring and some other organizational issues were considered. According to the decision taken at the Meeting the Sections of Social Sciences, Literature, Philology and Arts were integrated into one Section of Humanitarian and Social Sciences.
In accordance with Decree No. 81 of May 21, 2002 issued by the Cabinet of Ministers a restructuring was made to the research base of the Academy as well.
The Sector of Radiological Research was transformed into Institute of Radiation Problems. The Information-Telecommunication Scientific Centre was reorganized into Institute of Information Technology. The main field of activity for the Institute of Radiation Problems was defined as a development of radiation-based technologies, research of problems of radiation security, radioecology, ecology and research of non-traditional sources of energy. For the Institute of Information Technology, the main areas of activity were defined as a research and development of information security systems, development of computer network technologies, creation of intellectual computer networks and systems, informatization of various aspects of scientific and social life. The Presidium of the Academy has taken a number of steps to ensure implementation of reforms aimed at improving the organizational support systems of the Academy, revision of the main lines of research activity, optimisation of training and development of scientific cadre. It also includes increasing of the sense of responsibility on the part of researchers and scientists, increase of productivity of scientific units as well as support functions. In line with this, the scope of research activities and work plans was closely examined and revised. Research work in some areas was terminated due to the loss of its actuality. Some laboratories and departments were liquidated, whilst the others were reintegrated into new ones. Some new laboratories were organized. Revisions and corrections were made to some fundamental documents and policies determining the work and management principles of the Academy.
The Presidium of the Academy developed and approved plans on further intensification of reforms. This was done with aim to increase productivity of scientific research work with further orientation of it towards areas important for the Azerbaijan Republic. The plans also foresee increase of productivity of financial and material assets usage, elimination of parallelism and duplication of efforts, intensification of research processes along with further optimisation of overall organizational structure of the Academy.
On June 14, 2016 the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Science” adopted by the Milli Majlis. The law envisages the main principles of state policy in the field of organization, management and development of scientific activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan, goals of science and scientific-innovative activity, rights and responsibilities of subjects of scientific activity, mechanisms of financing of science, organizational-legal bases of stimulation and use of scientific achievements. The Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 9, 2016 forms the basis of the scientific policy of our independent state.
There are 2,495 doctors of sciences and 11,874 candidates of sciences in various fields of science in the Republic of Azerbaijan. A new generation of academicians and corresponding members has emerged in the elections to the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Nowadays, 63 full members and 113 corresponding members of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences continue their successful activities in various fields of science.
On April 9, 2018, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the establishment of “Science Day” in the Republic of Azerbaijan, taking into account the importance of science in the development of society. Every year March 27 is celebrated as the “Day of Science” in Azerbaijan.
By the decision of the Presidium of the Academy dated July 11, 2018, a Strategic Research Center was set up to further develop and expand military-civil and defense projects of some strategic importance.
By the decision of the Presidium of the Academy dated April 3, 2019, memorial badges of ANAS on various fields of science were established. Also by the decision of the Presidium dated April 24, 2019, the awards of ANAS were launched in 9 nominations on behalf of the prominent scientists of Azerbaijan.
The Decision on the preparation of the “National Development Program of the ANAS for 2020-2025” was adopted by the Presidium of ANAS on September 25, 2019.
The 75th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was marked in March, 2020. During its 75-year history, ANAS has played an exceptional role in the formation of the intellectual potential of the Azerbaijani people with rich scientific traditions, in determining the strategic directions of science arising from modern requirements, in the development of fundamental and applied sciences, in training a generation of professional scientists.
By the decision of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences dated February 5, 2020, an Association of Azerbaijani Native Scientists abroad was established.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev "On some measures to improve the management in the field of science and education in the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated July 28, 2022 the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan was renamed to Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. ANAS and the Ministry of Science and Education started working together in the implementation of science policy in our country.
By order of President Ilham Aliyev dated October 15, 2022, the public legal entity “Azerbaijan Science Foundation” (AEF) was created on the basis of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Currently, the Azerbaijan Science Foundation maintains cooperation relations in the field of science, education, and innovation with a number of innovative enterprises and scientific foundations of the world (TUBITAK, Fund funding for science and support innovation of Uzbekistan), closely participates in the implementation of joint projects.
In 2023, a cooperation agreement was signed between Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and Turkish Academy of Sciences. The agreement includes mutual publication of scientific works, joint conferences and symposia, exchange of journals published in both institutions, and other issues.
The Presidium of ANAS carries out reforms in the Academy, the high attention paid to the development of science serves to promote Azerbaijan in the world and to ensure its place.