Rapid development of economy gives possibility to extend tourist industry. During these years Azerbaijan participated in different international tourist exhibitions in the capitals of foreign countries, as well as international tourism exhibitions were carried out in Baku city with participation of approximately 50 foreign and national tourism companies. In the result of increasing of population’s income the size of Azerbaijani citizen traveled to foreign countries has been increased by 2.7 times made 1.8 million persons compared to 2003.
The hotels meeting modern standards such as ‘Holiday INN’, ‘Meridian’, ‘Musado’, ‘Metropol’, ‘Abu Arena’, ‘Ambassador’, ‘Park INN’, Four Seasons Hotel Baku, Hyatt Regency, JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel, Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel, Bulvar Hotel, Hilton Baku, Intourist, Fairmont and ‘Excelsior Hotel Baku’ were constructed and submitted into use during last years.
Taking into account the necessity to develop tourism in the country and creation of favorable conditions for tourism activity with the aim to introduce natural monuments as well as cultural- historical heritage of the country in wide-scale the decree on declaring of 2011 year as the “year of tourism” in Azerbaijan has been signed by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During last years, different important measures have been carried out in the field of development of tourism infrastructure. Construction of tourism complex “Shakhdagh” for winter-summer period in Gusar region as well as buildings of new hotels in regions is started. Three and four stars hotels have been constructed and submitted into use during 2010 in Baku city and construction of five stars hotels during 2011 is considered.
One of the main directions of establishment of national economy based on market principles is provision of integration of the country’s economy to world economic system. Stability of economy in macroeconomic level and realization of effective and regular activity complex for liberalization of foreign trade creates favorable condition for integration of national economy to world economy system.
So, while in 1993 republic had foreign trade relation only with 60 countries, the geography of these relations in 2010 was widening and import-export operations were carried out with 147 foreign countries.
The volume of trade turnover with foreign countries in 1993 made 1353.5 million $US, in 2010 this figure reached to 27.9 milliard $US and there was increase by 20.6 times compared to 1993.
The structure of foreign trade relations during these years is changed. The share of food products imported to the country in total volume of import being 21.2 per cent in 1993 and 41.6 per cent in 1995 has decreased by 18.6 per cent in 2010.
The reason of decreasing of import of food products was successful implementation of agrarian reforms and increasing of production of local food products.
After the liberation from the occupation of 20 percent of the territory of Azerbaijan in the autumn of 2020, the construction of new roads, the commissioning of airports, the construction of "smart" cities and the village will significantly accelerate the development of tourism.
20 April 2018, the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan (STA) was established on the basis of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as a central executive body implementing state policies and regulations in the field of tourism. which is the state body regulating the development of tourism in the country.
On 18 February 2022, an updated law “On Tourism” was passed. It included numerous additions related to the need to diversify the domestic tourism industry, improve its regulatory mechanisms, define the foundations of public administration in tourism, create new tourist destinations, etc.
Over the past two years (2021-2022), the tourism potential of Karabakh and East Zangazur has been studied, and relevant conceptual documents and projects have been prepared.
“Azerbaijan Tourism Summit 2023” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev took place on December 7. A documentary film and a book “Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani tourism” were presented within the event.
In order to effectively use of the regional tourism potencial there were established eight regional tourism departments, including the Karabagh Regional one.